cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is it OK to Solder 0.1 inch connector pins on ST-LinkV3MiniE PCB edge connector?

David_
Senior

V3MiniE is 2mm pitch, total 10mm at outer most gold finger pcb trace.   Two rows of  5 pins 2.54mm pins is 10.16mm at centre, for top an dbottom gold finger.  It will work ok, right?  TIA

 

David__0-1713050536823.png

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
AScha.3
Chief

Sure, if you center the "wrong" as good as possible and can solder, without making a short to next pin.

Especially the 1. and 5. are no more on the copper trace, but only thick solder joint can bridge the gap here;

but if you  can do this - its ok.

It could look like mine here :  🙂

AScha3_0-1713079733155.png

 

If you feel a post has answered your question, please click "Accept as Solution".

View solution in original post

2 REPLIES 2
AScha.3
Chief

Sure, if you center the "wrong" as good as possible and can solder, without making a short to next pin.

Especially the 1. and 5. are no more on the copper trace, but only thick solder joint can bridge the gap here;

but if you  can do this - its ok.

It could look like mine here :  🙂

AScha3_0-1713079733155.png

 

If you feel a post has answered your question, please click "Accept as Solution".

Many thanks