AnsweredAssumed Answered

TIMPRE HCLK multiplier in F413

Question asked by Bob Anderson on May 17, 2018
Latest reply on May 17, 2018 by Bob Anderson

In RM0430 rev 7 section 6.2 it is stated that when TIMPRE is set and APB prescaler is 1 or 2 then the timer clock is HCLK.
And when APB prescaler is > 2 then the timer clocks are HCLK * 4.
This is different to the F446 which in RM0390 section 6.2 which states that when APB prescaler is > 4 then timer clocks will be HCLK * 4.

 

So is the F413 indeed different as stated in the RM or is this a typo in the RM and the F413 is the same as the F446?

Outcomes