AnsweredAssumed Answered

Radio compliance - R&TTE / RED directive

Question asked by Marlon Dawson on May 24, 2017
Latest reply on Jun 6, 2017 by JP Miller

Hi,

 

Designing an NFC enabled product, and just wondering what your views are on radio compliance when using an M24x (or similar NFC tag IC).

 

Although the tag is considered passive it will be designed/integrated into a product. So I guess in that instance the product must be assessed against the radio directive with a representative NFC reader?

 

I would assume article 3.2 of R&TTE would have been relevant (which will be repealed on 13th June this year) would have to be adhered to, but as a passive tag a representative reader would also be necessary for the test. (Phone etc).

 

 

 

Thanks,

 

 

Teddy.

Outcomes