AnsweredAssumed Answered

STM32F103 - FSMC 8 bit BUS

Question asked by pilai.asher on Jan 23, 2014
Latest reply on Jan 23, 2014 by waclawek.jan
Hello,
in RM008 Rev. 14 at Section 21.5.2 -"Supported memories and transactions" -  it is written
(in table 108) that memory data size is always 16 bit - can we write single byte from 8 bit BUS without effecting the consequent byte?
e.g. - we are writning single byte to address 0x1000 , and we want that the next write cycle will be written to address 0x1001 , and so on - is it possible?
Thank you

Outcomes