AnsweredAssumed Answered

STM32F4x DMA question

Question asked by lombardini.luca on Nov 16, 2012
Latest reply on Nov 19, 2012 by waclawek.jan

In the reference manual at paragraph 9.3.2 (pg 215) is described that the base address for the transfert is stored in DMA_SxPAR o DMA_SxM0AR register.
Then in paragraph 9.3.7 (pg 221) is described the possibility of automatically increment memory and peripheral pointer.

The question is:
How is done this pointer increment?
The pointer increment is done incrementing the base address stored in  DMA_SxPAR o DMA_SxM0AR or in different mode. In this case which is the register that is incremented when the pointer is incremented?

Thanks
Luca

Outcomes