AnsweredAssumed Answered

How to Set USB CDC Line Coding?

Question asked by Stephen on Aug 2, 2016
Latest reply on Aug 2, 2016 by Nesrine M
Using STM32CubeMX 4.16.0  I generated a project with the USB_DEVICE Communication Device Class option enabled. In the document at:

http://www.st.com/content/ccc/resource/technical/document/user_manual/b8/5a/28/c2/cf/b6/47/d6/DM00105256.pdf/files/DM00105256.pdf/jcr:content/translations/en.DM00105256.pdf

I see in section 4.4.5 that I must call USBH_CDC_SETLineCoding() to set the line coding. I cannot find this function anywhere in the generated files. How is the line coding supposed to be set? Is the document out of date? If so where is the up to date version?

Outcomes